data privacy policy

data privacy policy

General Data Protection Regulation

DATA PROTECTION

Arquus attributes special importance to data protection, including the protection of personal data.

For Arquus, the implementation of the GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation - is but one further step in a process that has been going on since the early eighties.

Throughout the years, Arquus has fulfilled all its regulatory obligations and in particular those relating to successive amendments to act n°78-17 of 1978 on information technology and freedoms.

Since 2009, though it was optional, Arquus has had a Personal Data Protection Officer, responsible for ensuring compliance with the regulations in this area.

This was also part of the group policy for Volvo, for whom personal data protection is considered essential.

In its ongoing quest to protect personal data, Arquus has demanded the same commitment from its service providers and subcontractors for many years and ensures the full implementation of its rules in this respect.

The arrival of the GDPR has only served to reinforce a data security policy that to which Arquus has been devoting its attention for a long time. Arquus' approach is now complemented by the following measures:

  •  The implementation of a new governance structure led by a Data Protection Officer.
  • The assembly of a repository of documentation containing directives as to the different categories of personal data as well as procedures ever more adapted to the business.
  • Finally, since data protection and digital security go hand in hand, an internal digital security verification system has been set up to ensure optimal levels of security.

Arquus ensures the security of the personal data of everyone involved (partners, customers and employees).

For more information about the use of personal data within Volvo group,
click here 

 

To exercise your data rights,
click here 

COOKIES CHARTER

Concerned about the protection of your private life, we wish to inform the Internet users using the website https://www.arquus-defense.com, of the deposit, the use of the cookies and the means placed at their disposal to parameterize their operation. Our Charter is likely to be updated at any time and these modifications will take effect immediately. We invite you to refer to it regularly in order to take note of its last available version.

WHat is a COOKIE ?

A "cookie" or "tracer" is a file of limited size, generally consisting of letters and numbers, created and stored in the memory of your browser, on the hard drive of your device (tablet, computer, mobile, etc.), when you visit a website or mobile application. Cookies have an essential role and allow us to improve and personalize your navigation on our website. Cookies do not compromise the security of the webite.

 

Which cookies do we deposit ?

During your visit, we use Google Analytics cookies. These tracers only allow us to produce anonymous statistical data, they have a lifespan of 13 months, and the information collected through these tracers are kept for a maximum of twenty-five months. 

You can now choose to accept or not the activation of these cookies at any time. 

These cookies are strictly necessary for the functioning of the Site, allowing the use of the main activities proposed. By deactivating the use of these cookies, the related functionalities can no longer be used. We will not be responsible for any malfunction linked to their deactivation.

Audience measurement cookies:

Google Analytics cookies allow us to understand how visitors interact with our Site, to know the most visited pages or sections and thus improve its functioning and ergonomics. By not accepting the deposit of these cookies, we will not be able to track the performance of our Site.

 

 

List of cookies from Google Analytics

_ga 

Description : Google Analytics cookie enabling control of one-time visits. This cookieis installed the first time a user enters the website through a browser. When the user comes back to the website through the same browser, the cookie will consider him to be the same user. Only in the event that the user changes browser, will he be deemed to be a different user.

Expiration: 13 months.

 

_gid

Description :  To count and track pageviews

Expiration : 13 months.

 

_gat_UA-119252592-1

Description : Google Analytics cookie to throttle the request rate.

Expiration : session duration

 

Other cookies essential for the operation of the website.

_hjid

Description : Hotjar cookie that is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the Hotjar User ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.

Expiration : 365 days.

 

SSESS*

Description : This cookie is used by Drupal to link a user to a session so that information about their visit can be stored on the server as they move from one page to the next. This cookie also helps avoid session highjacking. It expires after 23 days.

Expiration : 23 days

 

tartaucitron

Description : Cookie consent

Expiration : 365 days

 

cookie-agreed

Description :  The cookie guideline regulates that visitors have to be informed if cookies are used on a website. This cookie saves the visitors´ agreement to this. 

Expiration : 101 days

Exercising your choices about cookies THROUGH YOUR Browser SETTINGS

You can read, delete or deactivate these cookies at any time by setting your own browser settings.

Each browser has a different configuration for managing cookies. This is described in the help menu of your browser, where you can find out how to change your cookie preferences.

Exercise your choices regarding cookies directly on our website

You can at any time authorize, limit or refuse the deposit of our cookies in whole or in part by clicking on the following link: "Cookie management" located at the bottom of the site in the footer.

The audience measurement cookies will be deposited on your terminal only if you have previously consented through the settings window. 

To learn more about cookies, we invite you to consult the website of the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés

: https://www.cnil.fr/en/home.

popin Newsletter
FOLLOW OUR NEWS BY REGISTERING OUR NEWSLETTER
close popin Newsletter